Privacy Policy

Deleum Berhad and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “Deleum Group”, “we” and/or “us”) respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains the general terms on how we process your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). For the purpose of this Policy, Personal Data shall have the meaning as described in the Act.

Please read this Policy to understand how we use the Personal Data that we have collected from you. By providing your Personal Data to us, you hereby declare that you have read, understood and accepted the statements set out in this Policy, consent to the processing of your Personal Data for the Purposes (as defined herein) and in the manner as described in this Policyby Deleum Group, its affiliates and/or third parties.

We may, from time to time, collect, store, maintain, use and/or otherwise process your Personal Data including your name, identity card number / passport number, contact details (e.g. address, telephone number and email address), resume and any other personal data required for any of the Purposes listed below. Please note that the type of Personal Data stated herein is non-exhaustive and may include other Personal Data.

Subject to the Act and/or any relevant laws and regulations,we may process your Personal Data for the following purposes (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Purposes”) or any of them:

  • (a) to enable us to undertake the operations of the business, to discharge our contractual obligations and/or to enable us to provide you or your business with our services;
  • (b) to enable us to discharge our statutory duties and obligations under the relevant statutory bodies, law, rules and regulations and/or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our customers or other individuals;
  • (c) for due diligence or assessment for or by us as well as to administer your accounts or business account(s);
  • (d) for us to communicate and liaise with you and to respond to any queries or requests submitted by you; and/or
  • (e) for such other purposes incidental or associated with the above and/or in furtherance to the above purposes or any other purposes in connection with our objectives.

Your Personal Data is or may be collected by us from various sources including such Personal Data collected or may be collected by us directly from you, your employer, the company or entity you are representing, the public domain or from any such other third parties who hold, store, maintain, use and/or otherwise process your Personal Data.

Your Personal Data is necessary to us. If you do not provide all the information as requested, we may not be able to carry out the Purposes as stated in this Policy.

Your Personal Data may be disclosed to other persons located within or outside Malaysia, for any of the Purposes or any other purpose for which your Personal Data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or where such disclosure is required or authorized by law or by the order of a court. Please note that your Personal Data may be transferred to a place outside Malaysia.

We store your Personal Data in hard and/or soft copy in our office or server operated by us or third party service providers located within or outside of Malaysia. Reasonable measures will be put in place to protect the security and integrity of your personal data.

Subject to the Act and such other applicable laws, you may request for access to or for correction of your Personal Data or limit the processing of the Personal Data or seek further information by writing to us via post, e-mail or facsimile to the following address (if applicable):

Deleum Berhad
No. 2, Jalan Bangsar Utama 9,
Bangsar Utama,
59000 Kuala Lumpur
Attention: Group Corporate Services Department
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Fax: 03- 2295 7777

If you have any enquiries and/or complaintsregarding this Policy and/or your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us for the processing of your Personal Data for the Purposes set out in this Policy or for the transfer of your Personal Data to third parties as stated in this Policy, you may send your request in writing via post or facsimile at the abovementioned address.

We may charge a fee for processing your request for access and we may deny your request for access or correction of your Personal Data under the circumstances as prescribed under the Act.

We may amend this Policy from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions, including but not limited to, soft copy or hard copy versions. Please check our website for information on our most up-to-date privacy practices.

In the event of any inconsistencies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this Policy, the English version of this Policy shall prevail.


Untuk Polisi Privasi dalam Bahasa Malaysia sila klik pautan fail di bawah:

Polisi Privasi